home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards     24books.org
newbery Newbery Medal
The Newbery Medal is awarded annually by the American Library Association for the most distinguished American children's book published the previous year.

Newbery Medal website                         other book awards


 

feather

  
2017  The Girl Who Drank the Moon - Kelly Barnhill
(announced January 30, 2017)
2016  Last Stop on Market Street, written by Matt de la Peña, illustrated by Christian Robinson
2015 The Crossover - Kwame Alexander
2014  Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures - Kate DiCamillo
2013  My One and Only Ivan - Katherine Applegate
2012  Dead End in Norvelt - Jack Gantos
2011  Moon Over Manifest - Clare Vanderpool
2010  When You Reach Me - Rebecca Stead

 2009  The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. - Dave McKean
2008  Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village - Laura Amy Schlitz
2007  The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. - Matt Phelan
2006  Criss Cross - Lynne Rae Perkins
2005  Kira-Kira - Cynthia Kadohata
2004  The Tale of Despereaux - Kate DiCamillo
2003  Crispin: The Cross of Lead - Avi
2002  A Single Shard - Linda Sue Park
2001  A Year Down Yonder - Richard Peck
2000  Bud, Not Buddy - Christopher Paul Curtis

1999  Holes - Louis Sachar
1998  Out of the Dust - Karen Hesse
1997  The View from Saturday - E.L. Konigsburg
1996  The Midwife's Apprentice - Karen Cushman
1995  Walk Two Moons - Sharon Creech
1994  The Giver - Lois Lowry
1993  Missing May - Cynthia Rylant
1992  Shiloh - Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1991  Maniac Magee - Jerry Spinelli
1990  Number the Stars - Lois Lowry

1989  Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices - Paul Fleischman
1988  Lincoln: A Photobiography - Russell Freedman
1987  The Whipping Boy - Sid Fleischman
1986  Sarah, Plain and Tall - Patricia MacLachlan
1985  The Hero and the Crown - Robin McKinley
1984  Dear Mr. Henshaw - Beverly Cleary
1983  Dicey's Song - Cynthia Voigt
1982  A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers - Nancy Willard
1981  Jacob Have I Loved - Katherine Paterson
1980  A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 - Joan W. Blos

1979  The Westing Game - Ellen Raskin
1978  Bridge to Terabithia - Katherine Paterson
1977  Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry - Mildred D. Taylor
1976  The Grey King - Susan Cooper
1975  M. C. Higgins, the Great - Virginia Hamilton
1974  The Slave Dancer - Paula Fox
1973  Julie of the Wolves - Jean Craighead George
1972  Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH - Robert C. O'Brien
1971  Summer of the Swans - Betsy Byars
1970  Sounder - William H. Armstrong

1969  The High King - Lloyd Alexander
1968  From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler - E.L. Konigsburg
1967  Up a Road Slowly - Irene Hunt
1966  I, Juan de Pareja - Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
1965  Shadow of a Bull - Maia Wojciechowska
1964  It's Like This, Cat - Emily Neville
1963  A Wrinkle in Time - Madeleine L'Engle
1962  The Bronze Bow - Elizabeth George Speare
1961  Island of the Blue Dolphins - Scott O'Dell
1960  Onion John - Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)

1959  The Witch of Blackbird Pond - Elizabeth George Speare
1958  Rifles for Watie - Harold Keith
1957  Miracles on Maple Hill - Virginia Sorensen
1956  Carry On, Mr. Bowditch - Jean Lee Latham
1955  The Wheel on the School - Meindert DeJong
1954  ...And Now Miguel - Joseph Krumgold
1953  Secret of the Andes - Ann Nolan Clark
1952  Ginger Pye - Eleanor Estes
1951  Amos Fortune, Free Man - Elizabeth Yates
1950  The Door in the Wall - Marguerite de Angeli

1949  King of the Wind - Marguerite Henry
1948  The Twenty-One Balloons - William Pène du Bois
1947  Miss Hickory - Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
1946  Strawberry Girl - Lois Lenski
1945  Rabbit Hill - Robert Lawson
1944  Johnny Tremain - Esther Forbes
1943  Adam of the Road - Elizabeth Janet Gray
1942  The Matchlock Gun - Walter Edmonds
1941  Call It Courage - Armstrong Sperry
1940  Daniel Boone - James Daugherty

1939  Thimble Summer - Elizabeth Enright
1938  The White Stag - Kate Seredy
1937  Roller Skates - Ruth Sawyer
1936  Caddie Woodlawn - Carol Ryrie Brink
1935  Dobry - Monica Shannon
1934  Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women - Cornelia Meigs
1933  Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze - Elizabeth Lewis
1932  Waterless Mountain - Laura Adams Armer
1931  The Cat Who Went to Heaven - Elizabeth Coatsworth
1930  Hitty, Her First Hundred Years - Rachel Field

1929  The Trumpeter of Krakow - Eric P. Kelly
1928  Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon - Dhan Gopal Mukerji
1927  Smoky, the Cowhorse - Will James
1926  Shen of the Sea - Arthur Bowie Chrisman
1925  Tales from Silver Lands - Charles Finger
1924  The Dark Frigate - Charles Hawes
1923  The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle - Hugh Lofting
1922  The Story of Mankind - Hendrik Willem van Loon

 

A home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards | to the top

 

.