home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards     24books.org
nebula Nebula Awards
The Nebula Awards are voted on, and presented by, active members of Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, Inc. Founded as the Science Fiction Writers of America in 1965, the organization began with a charter membership of 78 writers; it now has over 1,500 members, among them many of the leading writers of science fiction and fantasy.

Nebula Awards website                   other book awards

featherBEST NOVEL

2016  All the Birds in the Sky - Charlie Jane Anders

2015  Uprooted - Naomi Novik

2014  Annihilation - Jeff VanderMeer

2013  Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie

2012  2312 - Kim Stanley Robinson

2011  Among Others - Jo Walton

2010  Blackout/All Clear - Connie Willis
 
2009  The Windup Girl - Paolo Bacigalupi
2008  Powers - Ursula K. Le Guin
2007  The Yiddish Policemen's Union - Michael Chabon
2006  Seeker - Jack McDevitt
2005  Camouflage - Joe Haldeman
2004  Paladin of Souls - Lois McMaster Bujold
2003  The Speed of Dark - Elizabeth Moon
2002  American Gods - Neil Gaiman
2001  The Quantum Rose - Catherine Asaro
2000  Darwin's Radio - Greg Bear

1999  Parable of the Talents - Octavia E. Butler
1998  Forever Peace - Joe Haldeman
1997  The Moon and the Sun - Vonda N. Mcintyre
1996  Slow River - Nicola Griffith
1995  The Terminal Experiment - Robert J. Sawyer
1994  Moving Mars - Greg Bear
1993  Red Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
1992  Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
1991  Stations of the Tide - Michael Swanwick
1990  Tehanu - Ursula K. Le Guin

1989  The Healer's War - Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
1988  Falling Free - Lois Mcmaster Bujold
1987  The Falling Woman - Pat Murphy
1986  Speaker for the Dead - Orson Scott Card
1985  Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
1984  Neuromancer - William Gibson
1983  Startide Rising - David Brin
1982  No Enemy But Time - Michael Bishop
1981  Claw of the Conciliator: New Sun 2 - Gene Wolfe
1980  Timescape - Gregory Benford

1979  The Fountains of Paradise - Arthur Charles Clarke
1978  Dreamsnake - Vonda N. Mcintyre
1977  Gateway - Frederik Pohl
1976  Man Plus - Frederik Pohl
1975  The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
1974  The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia - Ursula Le Guin
1973  Rendezvous With Rama - Arthur Charles Clarke
1972  The Gods Themselves - Isaac Asimov
1971  Time of Changes - Robert Silverberg
1970  Ringworld - Larry Niven

1969  The Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula K. Le Guin
1968  Rite of Passage - Alexei Panshin
1967  The Einstein Intersection - Samuel R. Delany
1966  Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes & Babel-17: Including Empire Star - Samuel R. Delany
1965  Dune - Frank Herbert


A home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards | to the top

 

.