home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards     24books.org
nba National Book Awards
Now, over a half-century since its inception, the National Book Awards continues to recognize the best of American literature, raising the cultural appreciation of great writing in the country.

National Book Awards website                 other book awards

 

different awards: fiction | nonfiction | poetry | young people's literature | Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters

5 Under 35 program

 

feather FICTION

 
2016  The Underground Railroad - Colson Whitehead

2015  Fortune Smiles: Stories - Adam Johnson

2014  Redeployment - Phil Klay

2013  The Good Lord Bird - James McBride

2012  The Round House - Louise Erdrich

2011  Salvage the Bones - Jesmyn Ward

2010  Land of Misrule - Jaimy Gordon

 

2009  Let the Great World Spin - Colum McCann
2008 
Shadow Country - Peter Matthiessen
2007 
Tree of Smoke - Denis Johnson
2006  The Echo Maker - Richard Powers
2005  Europe Central by William T. Vollmann
2004  The News from Paraguay - Lily Tuck 
2003  The Great Fire - Shirley Hazzard
2002 
Three Junes - Julia Glass
2001  The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen,
2000  In America - Susan Sontag

1999
 Waiting - Ha Jin
1998  Charming Billy - Alice McDermott
1997  Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier
1996  Ship Fever and Other Stories - Andrea Barrett
1995  Sabbath's Theater - Philip Roth
1994  A Frolic of His Own - William Gaddis
1993  The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx
1992  All the Pretty Horses - Cormac McCarthy
1991  Mating - Norman Rush
1990  Middle Passage - Charles Johnson

1989
 Spartina - John Casey
1988  Paris Trout - Pete Dexter
1987  Paco's Story - Larry Heinemann
1986  World's Fair - E.L. Doctorow
1985  White Noise - Don DeLillo
1984  Victory Over Japan: A Book of Stories - Ellen Gilchrist
1983  The Color Purple - Alice Walker
1982  Rabbit Is Rich - John Updike
1981  Plains Song - Wright Morris
1980  Sophie's Choice - William Styron

1979
 Going After Cacciato - Tim O'Brian
1978  Blood Ties - Mary Lee Settle
1977  The Spectator Bird - Wallace Stegner
1976  Jr - William Gaddis
1975  Dog Soldiers - Robert Stone
          The Hair of Harold Roux - Thomas Williams
1974  A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories - Isaac Bashevis Singer
         Gravity's Rainbow - Thomas Pynchon
1973  Chimera - John Barth
          Augustus - John Williams
1972  The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor - Flannery O'Connor
1971  Mr. Sammler's Planet - Saul Bellow
1970  Them - Joyce Carol Oates

1969
 Steps - Jerzy Kosinski
1968  The Eighth Day - Thornton Wilder
1967  The Fixer - Bernard Malamud
1966  The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter - Katherine Anne Porter
1965  Herzog - Saul Bellow
1964  The Centaur - John Updike
1963  Morte d'Urban - J.F. Powers
1962  The Moviegoer - Walker Percy
1961  The Waters of Kronos - Conrad Richter
1960  Goodbye Columbus - Philip Roth

1959
 The Magic Barrel - Bernard Malamud
1958  The Wapshot Chronicle - John Cheever
1957  The Field of Vision - Wright Morris
1956  Ten North Frederick - John O'Hara
1955  A Fable - William Faulkner
1954  The Adventures of Augie March - Saul Bellow
1953  Invisible Man - Ralph Ellison
1952  From Here to Eternity - James Jones
1951  The Collected Stories of William Faulkner - William Faulkner
1950  The Man with the Golden Arm - Nelson Algren

 

feather NONFICTION


2016  Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America - Ibram X. Kendi

2015  Between the World and Me - Ta-Nehisi Coates

2014  Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China - Evan Osnos

2013  The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America - George Packer

2012  Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity - Katherine Boo

2011  The Swerve: How the World Became Modern - Stephen Greenblatt

2010  Just Kids - Patti Smith

 

2009  The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt  - T.J. Stiles
2008 
The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family  - Annette Gordon-Reed
2007 
Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA  - Tim Weiner
2006  The Worst Hard Time - Timothy Egan
2005  The Year of Magical Thinking - Joan Didion
2004 
Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age - Kevin Boyle
2003
  Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy - Carlos Eire
2002 
Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson - Robert A. Caro
2001  The Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression - Andrew Solomon
2000  In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex - Nathaniel Philbrick

1999
 Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II - John W. Dower
1998  Slaves in the Family - Edward Ball
1997  American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson - Joseph J. Ellis
1996  An American Requiem - James Carroll
1995  The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism - Tina Rosenberg
1994  How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter - Sherwin B. Nuland
1993  United States: Essays 1952-1992 - Gore Vidal
1992  Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story - Paul Monette
1991  Freedom - Orlando Patterson
1990  The House of Morgan - Ron Chernow

1989
 From Beirut to Jerusalem - Thomas L. Friedman
1988  A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam - Neil Sheehan
1987  The Making of the Atomic Bomb - Richard Rhodes
1986  Arctic Dreams - Barry Lopez
1985  Common Ground - J. Anthony Lukas
1984  Andrew Jackson and the Course of American Democracy - Robert V. Remini
1983  China: Alive in the Bitter Sea - Fox Butterfield
1982  The Soul of a New Machine - Tracy Kidder
1981  China Men - Maxine Hong Kingston
1980  The Right Stuff - Tom Wolfe

1979      no general nonfiction awards
1978
      no general nonfiction awards
1977
      no general nonfiction awards
1976
      no general nonfiction awards
1975
      no general nonfiction awards
1974
      no general nonfiction awards
1973
      no general nonfiction awards
1972
      no general nonfiction awards
1971
      no general nonfiction awards
1970
      no general nonfiction awards  

1969  
  no general nonfiction awards
1968    
no general nonfiction awards
1967    
no general nonfiction awards
1966    
no general nonfiction awards
1965    
no general nonfiction awards
1964    
no general nonfiction awards
1963
 Henry James: Vol. II, The Conquest of London; Vol. III, The Middle Years - Leon Edel
1962  The City in History - Lewis Mumford
1961  The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich - William L. Shirer
1960  James Joyce - Richard Ellman

1959
 Mistress to an Age: A Life of Madame De Stael - J. Christopher Herold
1958  The Lion and the Throne - Catherine Drinker Bowen
1957  Russia Leaves the War - George F. Kennan
1956  An American in Italy - Herbert Kubly
1955  The Measure of Man - Joseph W. Krutch
1954  A Stillness at Appomattox - Bruce Catton
1953  The Course of an Empire - Bernard A. De Voto
1952  The Sea Around Us - Rachel Carson
1951  Herman Melville - Newton Arvin
1950  Ralph Waldo - Ralph L. Rusk


feather POETRY

 

2016  The Performance of Becoming Human by Daniel Borzutzky
2015  Voyage of the Sable Venus - Robin Coste Lewis


2014  Faithful and Virtuous Night - Louise Glück
2013  Incarnadine: Poems - Mary Szybist

 
2012  Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations - David Ferry
2011  Head Off & Split - Nikky Finney

2010  Lighthead - Terrance Hayes

 

 

 

2009  Transcendental Studies: A Trilogy - Keith Waldrop
2008  
Fire to Fire: New and Collected Poems - Mark Doty
2007  Time and Materials - Robert Hass 
2006  Splay Anthem - Nathaniel Mackey  
2005  Migration: New and Selected Poems - W.S. Merwin
2004  Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 - Jean Valentine
2003
 The Singing - C.K. Williams
2002
 In the Next Galaxy - Ruth Stone
2001  Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry - Alan Dugan
2000  Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems 1988-2000 - Lucille Clifton

1999
 Vice: New and Selected Poems - Ai
1998  This Time: New and Selected Poems - Gerald Stern
1997  Effort at Speech: New & Selected Poems - William Meredith
1996  Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey - Hayden Carruth
1995  Passing Through: The Later Poems - Stanley Kunitz
1994  A Worshipful Company of Fletchers - James Tate
1993  Garbage - A. R. Ammons
1992  New & Selected Poems - Mary Oliver
1991  What Work Is - Philip Levine
1990
     no awards

1989
     no awards
1988
     no awards
1987
     no awards
1986
     no awards
1985
     no awards
1984
     no awards
1983
 Selected Poems - Galway Kinnell
         Country Music: Selected Early Poems - Charles Wright
1982  Life Supports: New and Collected Poems - William Bronk
1981  The Need to Hold Still - Lisel Mueller
1980  Ashes - Philip Levine

1979
 Mirabell: Books of Number - James Merrill
1978  The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov - Howard Nemerov
1977  Collected Poems, 1930-1976 - Richard Eberhart
1976  Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror - John Ashbery
1975  Presentation Piece - Marilyn Hacker
1974  Diving into the Wreck: Poems, 1971-72 - Adrienne Rich
         The Fall of America: Poems of These States - Allen Ginsberg
1973  Collected Poems: 1951-1971 - A.R. Ammons
1972  To See, To Take - Mona Van Duyn
1970  The Complete Poems - Elizabeth Bishop

1969 
His Toy, His Dream - His Rest, John Berryman
1968  The Light Around the Body - Robert Bly
1967  Nights and Days - James Merrill
1966  Buckdancer's Choice: Poems - James Dickey
1965  The Far Field - Theodore Roethke
1964  Selected Poems - John Crowe Ransom
1963  Traveling Through the Dark - William Stafford
1962  Poems - Alan Dugan
1961  The Woman at the Washington Zoo - Randall Jarrell
1960  Life Studies - Robert Lowell

1959
 Words for the Wind - Theodore Roethke
1958  Promises: Poems, 1954-1956 - Robert Penn Warren
1957  Things of the World - Richard Wilbur
1956  The Shield of Achilles - W.H. Auden
1955  The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens - Wallace Stevens
1954  Collected Poems - Conrad Aiken
1953  Collected Poems, 1917-1952 - Archibald MacLeish
1952  Collected Poems - Marianne Moore
1951  The Auroras of Autumn - Wallace Stevens
1950  Paterson: Book III and Selected Poems - William Carlos Williams

 

feather YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE

 

2016  March, Book 3 - John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell

2015  Challenger Deep - Neal Shusterman

2014  Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson

2013  The Thing About Luck - Cynthia Kadohata

2012  Goblin Secrets - William Alexander

2011  Inside Out and Back Again - Thanhha Lai

2010  Mockingbird - Kathryn Erskine

 

2009  Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice - Phillip Hoose
2008  What I Saw and How I Lied - Judy Blundell
2007  The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian - Sherman Alexie
2006  The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing - M.T. Anderson
2005  The Penderwicks: A Summer Tale of Four Sisters, Two Rabbits, and a Very Interesting Boy - Jeanne Birdsall
2004  The Godless - Pete Hautman
2003  The Canning Season - Polly Horvath
2002  The House of the Scorpion - Nancy Farmer 
2001  True Believer - Virginia Euwer Wolff
2000  Homeless Bird - Gloria Whelan

1999
 When Zachary Beaver Came to Town - Kimberly Willis Holt
1998  Holes - Louis Sachar
1997  Dancing on the Edge - Han Nolan
1996  Parrot in the Oven: Mi Vida - Victor Martinez


 

feather MEDAL for DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTION to AMERICAN LETTERS
Every fall, in conjunction with the conferring of The National Book Awards in Fiction, Nonfiction, Poetry, and Young People's Literature, the Board of Directors of the Foundation also presents a Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, which comes with $10,000. The recipient is a person who has enriched our literary heritage over a life of service, or a corpus of work.


2016  Robert A. Caro (announced September 21, 2016)

2015  Don DeLillo

2014  Ursula K. Le Guin
2013  E.L. Doctorow
2012  Elmore Leonard
2011  John Ashbery
2010  Tom Wolfe

2009  Gore Vidal
2008  Maxine Hong Kingston
2007  Joan Didion
2006  Adrienne Rich
2005  Norman Mailer
2004  Judy Blume
2003  Stephen King
2002  Philip Roth
2001  Arthur Miller
2000  Ray Bradbury

1999  Oprah Winfrey
1998  John Updike
1997  Studs Terkel
1996  Toni Morrison
1995  David McCullough
1994  Gwendolyn Brooks
1993  Clifton Fadiman
1992  James Laughlin
1991  Eudora Welty
1990  Saul Bellow

1989  Daniel Boorstin
1988  Jason Epstein



5 under 35

The National Book Foundation created a new program, “5 Under 35, to highlight the work of the next generation of gifted young fiction writers. Five National Book Awards fiction finalists from previous years were asked to select one fiction writer under the age of 35 whose work they find particularly promising and exciting. The 5 Under 35 program honors five young fiction writers selected by past National Book Award Winners and Finalists. In 2012, for the first time, the Foundation offered the 5 Under 35 writers a cash award of $1,000 each.  

 

2016 (announced October 3, 2016)

The Mothers by Brit Bennett ... selected by Jacqueline Woodson
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi ... selected by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Prodigals by Greg Jackson ... selected by Lauren Groff
Transoceanic Lights by S. Li ... selected by Karen Bender
Hall of Small Mammals by Thomas Pierce ... selected by Amity Gaige

 

2015
Young Skins - Colin Barrett ... selected by Paul Yoon
The Turner House - Angela Flournoy ... selected by ZZ Packer
Call Me Home - Megan Kruse ... selected by Phil Klay
The Hopeful - Tracy O’Neill ... selected by Fiona Maazel
Fra Keeler - Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi ... selected by Dinaw Mengestu

 

2014

Panic in a Suitcase - Yelena Akhtiorskaya ... selected by Aleksandar Hemon
From the Memoirs of a Non-Enemy Combatant - Alex Gilvarry ... selected by Amy Bloom
Redeployment - Phil Klay ... selected by Andrea Barrett
Faces in the Crowd - Valeria Luiselli ... selected by Karen Tei Yamashita
Night at the Fiestas - Kirstin Valdez Quade ... selected by Andre Dubus III

 

2013
The UnAmericans - Molly Antopol ... selected by Jesmyn Ward
We Need New Names - NoViolet Bulawayo  ... selected by Junot Díaz
The Orchardist - Amanda Coplin ... selected by Louise Erdrich
Hunters in the Snow - Daisy Hildyard ... selected by Kevin Powers
Love Me Back - Merritt Tierce ... selected by Ben Fountain

 

2012  
A Partial History of Lost Causes - Jennifer duBois,  ... selected by Andrew Krivak
The Book of Life - Stuart Nadler  ... selected by Edith Pearlman
Vaclav & Lena - Haley Tanner  ... selected by Téa Obreht
We the Animals - Justin Torres,  ... selected by Jessica Hagedorn
Battleborn - Claire Vaye Watkins,  ... selected by Julie Otsuka
   
 

2011
The People of Forever Are Not Afraid - Shani Boianjiu ... selected by Nicole Krauss
Before You Suffocate Your Own Fool Self - Danielle Evans ... selected by Robert Stone
The Walking People - Mary Beth Keane ... selected by Julia Glass
Bear Down, Bear North: Alaska Stories - Melinda Moustakis ... selected by Julia Glass
Where Things Come Back - John Corey Whaley ... selected by Oscar Hijuelos

 

2010
The Sweet Relief of Missing Children - Sarah Braunstein ... selected by Sarah Shun-lien Bynum
The Orange Eats Creeps - Grace Krilanovich ... selected by Scott Spencer
The Tiger's Wife - Téa Obreht ... selected by Colum McCann
How to Escape from a Leper Colony - Tiphanie Yanique ... selected by Jayne Anne Phillips
Once the Shore - Paul Yoon ... selected by Kate Walbert

 

2009
Blood Kin by Ceridwen Dovey  ...  selected by Rachel Kushner
All the Living by C. E. Morgan  ...  selected by Christine Schutt
Reasons for and Advantages of Breathing by Lydia Peelle  ...  selected by Salvatore Scibona
St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves by Karen Russell  ...  selected by Dan Chaon
The New Valley by Josh Weil  ...  selected by Lily Tuck

 

2008
The Farther Shore by Matthew Eck  ...  selected by Joshua Ferris
All the Sad Young Literary Men by Keith Gessen  ...  selected by Jonathan Franzen
One More Year: Stories by Sana Krasikov  ...  selected by Francine Prose
The Boat by Nam Le  ...  selected by Mary Gaitskill
Last Last Chance by Fiona Maazel   ...  selected by Jim Shepard

 

2007
Garner by Kirstin Allio  ...  selected by Dana Spiotta
The Beautiful Things that Heaven Bears by Dinaw Mengestu  ...  selected by Jess Walter
Get Down: Stories by Asali Solomon  ...  selected by Jennifer Egan
Petropolis by Anya Ulinich  ...  selected by Ken Kalfus
Third Class Superhero by Charles Yu  ...  selected by Richard Powers

 

2006
O My Darling by Amity Gaige  ...  selected by Christopher Sorrentino
The Seas by Samantha Hunt  ...  selected by René Steinke
Corpus Christi: Stories by Bret Anthony Johnston  ...  selected by Adam Haslett
Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap  ...  selected by Joan Silber
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere by ZZ Packer  ...  selected by Edward P. Jones


A

home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards | to the top

 

.