home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards     24books.org
hugo awards Hugo Awards - Best Novel
The Hugo Award is awarded by the current members of the World Science Fiction Convention. Listed below are the winners of the Novels that have won the award.  

Hugo Awards website                               other book awards

feather BEST NOVEL

 

2017  The Obelisk Gat - N.K. Jemisin (announced August 11, 2017)

2016  The Fifth Season - N.K. Jemisin

2015  The Three Body Problem - Cixin Liu

2014  Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie

2013  Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas - John Scalzi

2012  Among Others - Jo Walton

2011  Blackout/All Clear - Connie Willis

2010  The City & The City - China Mieville
         The Windup Girl - Paolo Bacigalupi

 

2009  The Graveyard Book - Neil Gaiman
2008  The Yiddish Policemen's Union - Michael Chabon
2007  Rainbows End - Vernor Vinge
2006  Spin - Robert Charles Wilson
2005  Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell - Susanna Clarke
2004  Paladin of Souls - Lois McMaster Bujold
2003  Hominids - Robert J. Sawyer
2002  American Gods - Neil Gaiman
2001  Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire - J. K. Rowling
2000  A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge

 

1999  To Say Nothing of the Dog: Or How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump At Last - Connie Willis
1998  Forever Peace - Joe Haldeman
1997  Blue Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
1996  The Diamond Age: Or, a Young Lady's Illustrated Primer - Neal Stephenson
1995  Mirror Dance - Lois Mcmaster Bujold
1994  Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
1993  Doomsday Book by Connie Willis and A Fire Upon the Deep - Vernor Vinge
1992  Barrayar - Lois McMaster Bujold
1991  The Vor Game: The Continuing Adventures of Miles Vorkosigan - Lois McMaster Bujold
1990  Hyperion - Dan Simmons

 

1989  Cyteen - C. J. Cherryh
1988  The Uplift War - David Brin
1987  Speaker for the Dead - Orson Scott Card
1986  Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
1985  Neuromancer - William Gibson
1984  Startide Rising - David Brin
1983  Foundation's Edge - Isaac Asimov
1982  Downbelow Station - C. J. Cherryh
1981  The Snow Queen - Joan D. Vinge
1980  The Fountains of Paradise - Arthur Charles Clarke

 

1979  Dreamsnake - Vonda N. Mcintyre
1978  Gateway - Frederik Pohl
1977  Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang - Kate Wilhelm
1976  The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
1975  The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia - Ursula Le Guin
1974  Rendezvous With Rama - Arthur Charles Clarke
1973  The Gods Themselves - Isaac Asimov
1972  To Your Scattered Bodies - Philip Jose Farmer
1971  Ringworld - Larry Niven
1970  The Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula Le Guin

 

1969  Stand on Zanzibar - John Brunner
1968  Lord of Light - Roger Zelazny
1967  The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress - Robert A. Heinlein
1966  Dune by Frank Herbert and This Immortal - Roger Zelazny
1965  The Wanderer - Fritz Leiber
1964  Way Station - Clifford D. Simak
1963  The Man in the High Castle - Philip K. Dick
1962  Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert A. Heinlein
1961  A Canticle for Leibowitz - Walter M. Miller
1960  Starship Troopers - Robert A. Heinlein

 

1959  A Case of Conscience - James Blish
1958  The Big Time - Fritz Leiber
1957       no award
1956  Double Star - Robert A Heinlein
1955  They'd Rather Be Right - Frank Riley
1954       no award
1953  The Demolished Man - Alfred Bester

1951  Retro Award - Farmer in the Sky - Robert A. Heinlein
1946  Retro Award - The Mule - Isaac Asimov  

 


A home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards | to the top

.

.