home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards     24books.org
edgar 

Edgar Award
The Edgar Award, in honor of Edgar Allan Poe, is given by The Mystery Writers of America to the best in mystery fiction produced the previous year. Since 1954, the annual presentation of the Edgar Allan Poe Awards has been one of the most important and certainly the most publicly visible task undertaken by the Mystery Writers of America.


Edgar Awards website                            other book awards

 

 

 

     

 

different awards: best novel | grand master

feather BEST NOVEL


2017  Before the Fall - Noah Hawley (announced 2017)

2016  Let Me Die in His Footsteps - Lori Roy

2015  Mr. Mercedes - Stephen King

2014  Ordinary Grace - William Kent Krueger

2013  Live by Night by Dennis Lehane

2012  Gone - Mo Hayder

2011  The Lock Artist - Steve Hamilton
2010  The Last Child - John Hart
 
2009   Blue Heaven - C.J. Box
2008   Down River: A Novel - John Hart
2007   The Janissary Tree - Jason Goodwin
2006   Citizen Vince: A Novel - Jess Walter
2005   California Girl - T. Jefferson Parker
2004   Resurrection Men: An Inspector Rebus Novel - Ian Rankin
2003   Winter and Night - S. J. Rozan
2002   Silent Joe - T. Jefferson Parker
2001   The Bottoms - Joe R. Lansdale
2000   Bones - Jan Burke

1999   Mr. White's Confession - Robert Clark
1998   Cimarron Rose - James Lee Burke
1997   The Chatham School Affair - Thomas H Cook
1996   Come to Grief - Dick Francis
1995   The Red Scream - Mary Willis Walker
1994   The Sculptress - Minette Walters
1993   Bootlegger's Daughter - Margaret Maron
1992   A Dance At the Slaughterhouse - Lawrence Block
1991   New Orleans Mourning - Julie Smith
1990   Black Cherry Blues - James Lee Burke

1989   Cold, Red Sunrise - Stuart M. Kaminsky
1988   Old Bones: A Gideon Oliver Mystery - Aaron J. Elkins
1987   A Dark-adapted Eye - Barbara Vine
1986   Suspect - L R Wright
1985   Briarpatch - Ross Thomas
1984   Labrava - Elmore Leonard
1983   Billinsgate Shoal - Rick Boyer
1982   Peregrine - William Bayer
1981   Whip Hand - Dick Francis
1980   The Rheingold Route - Arthur. Maling

1979   Eye of the Needle - Ken Follett
1978   Catch Me Kill Me - William Hallahan
1977   Promised Land - Robert B. Parker
1976   Hopscotch - Brian Garfield
1975   Peter's Pence - Jon Cleary
1974   Dance Hall of the Dead - Tony Hillerman
1973   The Lingala Code - Warren Kiefer
1972   The Day of the Jackal - Frederick Forsyth
1971   The Laughing Policeman - Maj Sjowall
1970   Forfeit - Dick Francis

1969   A Case of Need - Michael Crichton
1968   God Save the Mark - Donald Westlake
1967   King of the Rainy Country - Nicolas Freeling
1966   The Quiller Memorandum - Adam. Hall
1965   The Spy Who Came in From the Cold - John Le Carre
1964   The Light of Day - Eric Ambler
1963   Death and the Joyful Woman - Peter Ellis
1962   Gideon's Fire - J. J. Marric
1961   Progress of a Crime - Julian Symons
1960   The Hours Before Dawn - Celia Fremlin

1959   The Eighth Circle - Stanley Ellin
1958   Room To Swing - Ed Lacy
1957   A Dram of Poison - Charlotte Armstrong
1956   Beast in View - Margaret Millar
1955   The Long Goodbye - Raymond Chandler
1954   Beat Not the Bones - Charlotte Jay

 

feather GRAND MASTER

 

2017  Max Allan Collins & Ellen Hart

2016  Walter Mosley

2015  Lois Duncan & James Ellroy

2014  Robert Crais & Carolyn Hart

2013  Ken Follett & Margaret Maron  

2012  Martha Grimes

2011  Sara Paretsky
2010  Dorothy Gilman
 
2009  James Lee Burke
2009  Sue Grafton
2008  Bill Pronzini
2007  Stephen King
2006  Stuart M. Kaminsky
2005  Marcia Muller
2004  Joseph Wambaugh
2003  Ira Levin
2002  Robert B. Parker
2001  Edward D. Hoch
2000  Mary Higgins Clark
 
1999  P.D. James
1998  Barbara Mertz (aka Elizabeth Peters & Barbara Michaels)
1997  Ruth Rendell
1996  Dick Francis
1995  Mickey Spillane
1994  Lawrence Block
1993  Donald E. Westlake
1992  Elmore Leonard
1991  Tony Hillerman
1990  Helen McCloy
 
1989  Hillary Waugh
1988  Phyllis A. Whitney
1987  Michael Gilbert
1986  Ed McBain
1985  Dorothy Salisbury Davis
1984  John le Carre
1983  Margaret Millar
1982  Julian Symons
1981  Stanley Ellin
1980  W.R. Burnett

1979  Aaron Marc Stein
1978  Daphne du Maurier
1978  Dorothy B. Hughes
1978  Ngaio Marsh
1976  Graham Greene
1975  Eric Ambler
1974  Ross Macdonald (Ross Macdonald - pseudonym used by Kenneth Millar
1973  Alfred Hitchcock
1973  Judson Philips
1972  John D. MacDonald
1971  Mignon C. Eberhart
1970  James M. Cain
 
1969  John Creasey
1967  Baynard Kendrick
1966  Georges Simenon
1964  George Harmon Coxe
1963  John Dickson Carr
1962  Erle Stanley Gardner
1961  Ellery Queen (aka: Frederic Dannay & Manfred B. Lee)

1959  Rex Stout
1958  Vincent Starrett
1955  Agatha Christie



home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards | to the top

 

.