home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards     24books.org
LA 

Los Angeles Times Book Prizes
The Los Angeles Times Book Prizes were first awarded in 1980, with the idea of honoring literary excellence and celebrating the community of readers in Los Angeles. The inspiration of former Times book editor Art Seidenbaum, those first prizes included awards in four book categories – fiction, history, general nonfiction and poetry – as well as the inaugural Robert Kirsch Award.

 
LA Times Book Prizes                      other book awards

     

 
                              
different prizes: biography  |  current interest  |  fiction  |  graphic novel  |  history  |  mystery/thriller

                                                                poetry  |  young adult fiction  |  Robert Kirsch award  |  innovator's award

feather BIOGRAPHY

2016  Volker Ullrich - Hitler: Ascent, 1889-1939 (announced June, 2017)

2015  Hayden Herrera - Listening to Stone: The Art and Life of Isamu Noguchi

2014  Andrew Roberts - Napoleon: A Life

2013  Marie Arana - Bolivar: American Liberator

2012  Robert A. Caro - The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson 

2011  John A. Farrell - Clarence Darrow: Attorney for the Damned

2010  Laura Hillenbrand - Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience & Redemption   


2009  Linda Gordon - Dorothea Lange: A Life Beyond Limits
2008  Paula J. Giddings - Ida: A Sword Among Lions: Ida B. Wells and the Campaign Against Lynching
2007  Simon Sebag Montefiore - Young Stalin
2006  Neal Gabler - The Triumph of the American Imagination
2005  Hilary Spurling - Matisse the Master: A Life of Henri Matisse, the Conquest of Colour, 1909-1954
2004  Mark Stevens & Annalyn Swan - de Kooning: An American Master
2003  Neil Smith - American Empire: Roosevelt’s Geographer and the Prelude to Globalization
2002  Robert A. Caro - Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Vol. 3
2001  Edmund Morris - Theodore Rex
2000  William J. Cooper, Jr. - Jefferson Davis, American


1999  Judith Thurman - Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette
1998  A. Scott Berg - Lindbergh
1997  Sam Tanenhaus - Whittaker Chambers
1996  Frank McCourt - Angela’s Ashes
1995  Doris Lessing - Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949
1994  Mikal Gilmore - Shot in the Heart
1993  John Mack Faragher - Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer
1992  Blanche Wiesen Cook - Eleanor Roosevelt: Volume One 1884-1933
1991  T.H. Watkins - Righteous Pilgrim: The Life and Times of Harold L. Ickes, 1874-1952
1990  Geoffrey C. Ward - A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt


1989  Tobias Wolff - This Boy’s Life
1988  Brenda Maddox - Nora: The Real Life of Molly Bloom
1987  Kenneth S. Lynn - Hemingway
1986  Maynard Mack - Alexander Pope: A Life
1985  Michael Scammell - Solzhenitsyn
1984  Ernst Pawel - The Nightmare of Reason
1983  Seymour Hersh - The Price of Power: Kissinger in the Nixon White House
1982  Gay Wilson Allen - Waldo Emerson
1981  David McCullough - Mornings on Horseback
1980     no award


feather CURRENT INTEREST

2016  Svetlana Alexievich - Secondhand Time: The Last of the Soviets

2015  Sarah Chayes - Thieves of State: Why Corruption Threatens Global Security

2014  Jeff Hobbs - The Short and Tragic Life of Robert Peace: A Brilliant Young Man Who Left Newark for the Ivy League

2013  Sheri Fink - Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital

2012  Katherine Boo - Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity 

2011  Daniel Kahneman - Thinking Fast and Slow  

2010  Michael Lewis - The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine


2009  Dave Eggers - Zeitoun
2008  Barton Gellman - Angler: The Cheney Vice Presidency
2007  Elizabeth D. Samet - Soldier’s Heart: Reading Literature Through Peace and War at West Point
2006  Ian Buruma - Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance
2005  Anthony Shadid - Night Draws Near: Iraq’s People in the Shadow of America’s War
2004  Evan Wright - Generation Kill: Devil Dogs, Iceman, Captain America and the New Face of American War
2003  Ross Terrill - The New Chinese Empire — And What It Means for the United States
2002  Judith Levine - Harmful to Minors: The Perils of Protecting Children from Sex
2001  Barbara Ehrenreich - Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America
2000  Frances FitzGerald - Way Out There in the Blue: Reagan, Star Wars and the End of the Cold War


1999  Mitchell Duneier - Sidewalk
1998  Philip Gourevitch - We Wish to Inform You That Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families: Stories from Rwanda
1997  Anne Fadiman - The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down
1996  Peter Maass - Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
1995  Gregory Howard Williams - Life on the Color Line: The True Story of a White Boy Who Discovered He Was Black
1994  Henry Kissinger - Diplomacy
1993  Peter Skerry - Mexican Americans: The Ambivalent Minority
1992  Francis Fukuyama - The End of History and the Last Man
1991  E.J. Dionne, Jr. - Why Americans Hate Politics: The Death of the Democratic Process
1990  O.B. Hardison, Jr. - Disappearing through the Skylight: Culture and Technology in the Twentieth Century


1989  Taylor Branch - Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-1963
1988  William Greider - Secrets of the Temple: How the Federal Reserve Runs the Country
1987  Richard Dawkins - The Blind Watchmaker
1986  Joseph Lelyveld - Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White
1985  Robert Bellah, Richard Madsen, William Sullivan, Ann Swidler & Steven Tipton - Habits of the Heart
1984  Jane Jacobs - Cities and the Wealth of Nations
1983  Walker Percy - Lost in the Cosmos
1982  Jonathan Schell - The Fate of the Earth
1981  Jacobo Timerman - Prisoner without a Name, Cell without a Number
1980  Harrison Salisbury - Without Fear or Favor [General Award winner - no Current Interest Award this year]


feather FICTION

2016  Adam Haslett for Imagine Me Gone

2015  Valeria Luiselli (translated by Christina MacSweeney) - The Story of My Teeth

2014  Siri Hustvedt - The Blazing World 

2013  Ruth Ozeki - A Tale for the Time Being  

2012  Ben Fountain - Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk

2011  Alex Shakar - Luminarium

2010  Jennifer Egan - A Visit From the Goon Squad


2009  Rafael Yglesias - A Happy Marriage 2008  Marilynne Robinson - Home
2007  Andrew O’Hagan - Be Near Me
2006  A.B. Yehoshua - A Woman in Jerusalem
2005  Gabriel García Mårquéz - Memories of My Melancholy Whores
2004  Colm Tóibín - The Master
2003   Pete Dexter - Train
2002 Ian McEwan - Atonement
2001  Mary Robison - Why Did I Ever
2000  David Means - Assorted Fire Events: Stories


1999  Amit Chaudhuri - Freedom Song: Three Novels
1998  W.G. Sebald - The Rings of Saturn
1997  James Carlos Blake - In the Rogue Blood
1996  Rohinton Mistry - A Fine Balance
1995  William Boyd - The Blue Afternoon
1994  David Malouf - Remembering Babylon
1993  Barbara Kingsolver - Pigs in Heaven
1992  Art Spiegelman - Maus II, A Survivor’s Tale: And Here My Troubles Began
1991  Allan Gurganus - White People
1990  Edna O’Brien - Lantern Slides


1989  Fay Weldon - The Heart of the Country
1988  Gabriel García Marquez - Love in the Time of Cholera
1987  James Welch - Fools Crow
1986  Margaret Atwood - The Handmaid’s Tale
1985  Louise Erdrich - Love Medicine
1984  Milan Kundera - The Unbearable Lightness of Being
1983  Thomas Keneally - Schindler’s List
1982  Robert Stone - A Flag for Sunrise
1981  D.M. Thomas - The White Hotel
1980  Walker Percy - The Second Coming


feather GRAPHIC NOVEL

2016  Nick Drnaso for Beverly

2015  Riad Sattouf - Arab of the Future: A Childhood in the Middle East: 1978-1984

2014  Jaime Hernandez - The Love Bunglers

2013  Ulli Lust - Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life

2012  Sammy Harkham - Everything Together: Collected Stories 

2011  Carla Speed McNeil - Finder: Voice

2010  Adam Hines Duncan the Wonder Dog: Show One


2009  David Mazzucchelli - Asterios Polyp


feather HISTORY

2016  Benjamin Madley - An American Genocide: The United States and the California Indian Catastrophe, 1846-1873

2015  Dan Ephron - Killing a King: The Assassination of Yitzhak and the Remaking of Israel

2014   Adam Tooze - The Deluge: The Great War, America and the Remaking of the Global Order, 1916-1931

2013  Christopher Clark - The Sleepwalkers: How Europe Went to War in 1914

2012  Fergus M. Bordewich - America’s Great Debate: Henry Clay, Stephen A. Douglas, and the Compromise That Preserved the Union
2011  Richard White - Railroaded: The Transcontinentals and the Making of Modern America
2010  Thomas Powers - The Killing of Crazy Horse 


2009  Kevin Starr - Golden Dreams: California in an Age of Abundance 1950 – 1963
2008  Mark Mazower - Hitler’s Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe
2007  Tim Weiner - Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA
2006  Lawrence Wright - The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11
2005  Adam Hochschild - Bury the Chains: Prophets and Rebels in the Fight to Free an Empire’s Slaves
2004  Geoffrey R. Stone - Perilous Times: Free Speech in Wartime from the Sedition Act of 1798 to the War on Terrorism
2003  Henry Wiencek - An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
2002  Michael B. Oren - Six Days of War: June 1967 and the Making of the Modern Middle East
2001  Rick Perlstein - Before the Storm: Barry Goldwater and the Unmaking of the American Consensus
2000  Alice Kaplan - The Collaborator: The Trial and Execution of Robert Brasillach


1999  John W. Dower - Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
1998  Roy Porter - The Greatest Benefit to Mankind: A Medical History of Humanity
1997  Orlando Figes - A People’s Tragedy: A History of the Russian Revolution
1996  Neal Ascherson - Black Sea
1995  Jackson Lears - Fables of Abundance: A Cultural History of Advertising in America
1994  George Chauncey - Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940
1993  Anthony Grafton - New Worlds, Ancient Texts: The Power of Tradition and the Shock of Discovery
1992  Alexander Stille - Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families under Fascism
1991  Nicholas Lemann - The Promised Land: The Great Black Migration and How It Changed America
1990  Richard Fletcher - The Quest for El Cid


1989  Neal Gabler - An Empire of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood
1988  Eric Foner - Reconstruction: America’s Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877
1986  Geoffrey Hosking - The First Socialist Society: A History of the Soviet Union from Within
1987     no award
1985  Evan S. Connell - Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn
1984  Robert Darnton - The Great Cat Massacre and Other Episodes in French Cultural History
1983  Fernand Braudel - The Wheels of Commerce
1982  Jonathan D. Spence - The Gate of Heavenly Peace: The Chinese and Their Revolution, 1895-1980
1981  Ray Allen Billington - Land of Savagery/Land of Promise
1980  Ronald Steel - Walter Lippmann and the American Century


feather MYSTERY / THRILLER

2016  Bill Beverly - Dodgers 

2015  Don Winslow - The Cartel

2014  Tom Bouman - Dry Bones in the Valley

2013  J.K. Rowling (writing as Robert Galbraith) - The Cuckoo's Calling

2012  Tana French - Broken Harbor

2011  Stephen King - 11/22/1963

2010  Tom Franklin - Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter


2009  Stuart Neville - The Ghosts of Belfast
2008  Michael Koryta - Envy the Night
2007  Karin Fossum - The Indian Bride
2006  Michael Connelly - Echo Park
2005  Robert Littell - Legends: A Novel of Dissimulation
2004  Kem Nunn - Tijuana Straits
2003  George P. Pelecanos - Soul Circus
2002  George P. Pelecanos - Hell to Pay
2001  T. Jefferson Parker - Silent Joe
2000  Val McDermid - A Place of Execution


feather POETRY

2016  Rosmarie Waldrop - Gap Gardening: Selected Poems

2015  Jorie Graham - From the New World: Poems 1976-2014

2014  Claudia Rankine - An American Lyric

2013  Ron Padgett - Collected Poems

2012  Louise Glück - Poems 1962-2012

2011  Carl Phillips - Double Shadow: Poems    

2010  Maxine Kumin - Where I Live: New & Selected Poems 1990-2010 


2009  Brenda Hillman - Practical Water
2008  Frank Bidart - Watching the Spring Festival: Poems
2007  Stanley Plumly - Old Heart
2006  Frederick Seidel - Ooga-Booga
2005  Jack Gilbert - Refusing Heaven
2004  Richard Howard - Inner Voices: Selected Poems, 1963-2003
2003  Anthony Hecht - Collected Later Poems
2002  Cynthia Zarin - The Watercourse
2001  Anne Carson - The Beauty of the Husband: A Fictional Essay in 29 Tangos
2000  Gjertrud Schnackenberg - The Throne of Labdacus


1999  C.K. Williams - Repair: Poems
1998  Alice Notley - Mysteries of Small Houses
1997  Charles Wright - Black Zodiac
1996  Alan Shapiro - Mixed Company
1995  Robert Pinsky - The Inferno of Dante
1994  Carolyn Forché - The Angel of History
1993  Mark Doty - My Alexandria
1992  Adrienne Rich - An Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems 1988-1991
1991  Philip Levine - What Work Is
1990  John Caddy - The Color of Mesabi Bones


1989  Donald Hall - The One Day: A Poem in Three Parts
1988  Richard Wilbur - New and Collected Poems
1987  William Meredith - Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems
1986  Derek Walcott - Collected Poems, 1948-1984
1985  X.J. Kennedy - Cross Ties
1984  Charles Olson - The Maximus Poems
1983  James Merrill - The Changing Light at Sandover
1982  Allen Ginsberg - Plutonian Ode and Other Poems, 1977-1980
1981  Ntozake Shange - Three Pieces
1980  Robert Kelly - Kill the Messenger


feather YOUNG ADULT FICTION

2016  Frances Hardinge - The Lie Tree

2015  Marilyn Nelson - My Seneca Village

2014  Candace Fleming - The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, and the Fall of Imperial Russia

2013  Gene Luen Yang - Boxers & Saints

2012  A.S. King - Ask the Passengers

2011  Pete Hautman - The Big Crunch 

2010  Megan Whalen Turner - A Conspiracy of Kings


2009  Elizabeth Partridge - Marching for Freedom: Walk Together Children and Don’t You Grow Weary
2008  Terry Pratchett - Nation
2007  Philip Reeve - A Darkling Plain (The Hungry City Chronicles)
2006  Coe Booth - Tyrell
2005  Per Nilsson - You & You & You
2004  Melvin Burgess - Doing It
2003  Jennifer Donnelly - A Northern Light
2002  M.T. Anderson - Feed
2001  Mildred D. Taylor - The Land
2000  Jacqueline Woodson - Miracle’s Boys


1999  Robert Cormier - Frenchtown Summer
1998  Joan Bauer - Rules of the Road


feather THE ROBERT KIRSCH AWARD

2016  Thomas McGuane

2015  Juan Felipe Herrera

2014  T.C. Boyle

2013  Susan Straight

2012  Kevin Starr

2011  Rudolfo Anaya

2010  Beverly Cleary


2009  Evan S. Connell
2008  Robert Alter
2007  Maxine Hong Kingston
2006  William Kittredge
2005  Joan Didion
2004  Tony Hillerman
2003  Ishmael Reed
2002  Larry McMurtry
2001  Tillie Olsen
2000  Lawrence Ferlinghetti


1999  Ursula K. Le Guin
1998  John Sanford
1997  Ray Bradbury
1996  Gary Snyder
1995  Stephen J. Pyne
1994  Brian Moore
1993  Carolyn See
1992  Diane Johnson
1991  Ken Kesey
1990  Czeslaw Milosz


1989  Karl Shapiro
1988  Thom Gunn
1987  Paul Horgan
1986  Kay Boyle
1985  Janet Lewis
1984  Christopher Isherwood
1983  M.F.K. Fisher
1982  Ross Macdonald
1981  Wright Morris
1980  Wallace Stegner


feather INNOVATOR'S AWARD
The Innovator’s Award recognizes the people and institutions that are doing cutting edge work to bring books, publishing and storytelling into the future, whether in terms of new business models, new technologies or new applications of narrative art.

2016  Ruebén Martinez

2015  James Patterson

2014  LeVar Burton

2013  John Green

2012  Margaret Atwood

2011  Figment - Co-founders Jacob Lewis & Dana Goodyear

2010  Powell’s Books, Portland, Oregon

2009  Dave Eggers



home | blog | site map | reviews | bookstore travelers | book awards | to the top

 

.